Our School's Mission Statement:

“Ooltewah Middle School provides an environment that cultivates a caring community of proactive citizens, productive life-long learners, and individuals who are challenged to grow in the pursuit of knowledge.”


The OMS Beta Club is ready for another great year!  Our first meeting, for already inducted/qualified 8th graders, will be held this coming Wednesday, Sept 3rd, afterschool in the library. Please arrange a ride home at 3:30.  A list of current 8th grade Beta Club members has been posted on our school website (left margin/clubs & organizations-> Beta) and also posted on the shout-out board in our cafeteria. An Induction Ceremony (for new, qualifying members/transfer students in 7th/ 8th) will be held the evening of Tue. Sept. 30th @ 6:30pm the OMS Little Theatre. Formal invitations will delivered to students that qualify the second week in September)! See OMS Beta website or Ms.Feiling for more info.

 


OMS would like to thank the Southern Adventist University students for volunteering their time to paint the STEM room at our school!


CALL FOR VOLUNTEERS!

MS. Wooden (School Librarian) is in need of parents to work the Fall Book Fair!

If you are available to work any day August 25-August 29th

from 7:30-2:00 or 6pm-7:30pm on August 28th

Please contact Ms. Wooden at 238-5732 ext 235

 


 

Guidelines for Spirit Days and Dress Down Days

 Spirit days:

Tuesdays only

Dress code pants only

Ooltewah Spirit shirts (no hoodies or sleeveless)

 

 

Dress Down Days:

Fridays only

Team teacher approval only (students will be notified by Thursday afternoon)

Jeans may be worn- (no holes, tears, or leggings)

Any shirt may be worn-(must have sleeves, no hood, must not be revealing)

Boots over jeans are allowed only on Dress Down days

*Ooltewah athletic team jackets are allowed on both Spirit and Dress Down days*

 


 

Ooltewah Middle School “Back to School Luau Party!” will be held on August 29 from 6 – 8 p.m.  Come meet new friends and dance the night away!!!  The theme is Hawaiian/Beach!  You may dress in flowered shirts or shorts but be sure your shorts are not too short and NO tank tops or spaghetti straps!  The cost for the party is just $5.  Concessions and group pictures will be available for purchase!  Bring money for rootbeer floats, Pineapple drinks, ice cream sundaes, candy, pizza and get your picture taken with your friends!  Come out and join us for a back to school party!!! 

 

 

THE SCHOOL FEE IS $40.00 WHICH CAN BE PAID TO YOUR CHILD'S HOMEROOM TEACHER DURING THE BEGINNING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR.

THE SCHOOL ACCEPTS CHECKS, CASH, OR MONEY ORDERS TO OMS, PLEASE PLACE YOU CHILD'S NAME ON THE MEMO LINE OR ON THE ENVELOPE EVERY TIME MONEY IS BEING SENT IN TO OMS. 


 THE PUZZLERS CLUB IS A BOARD GAME CLUB THAT ANYONE CAN JOIN!

THE FIRST MEETING IS AT 6:45am on SEPTEMBER 9th IN THE LIBRARY



 

OMS SPIRIT WEEK!!

MONDAY (9/1)- LABOR DAY, NO SCHOOL

TUESDAY (9/2)-CAMO OR COUNTRY DAY

WEDNESDAY (9/3)-TWIN DAY!

THURSDAY (9/4)-SPIRIT-RED OUT DAY! (PEP RALLY 1:20)

FRIDAY-TEAM DRESS DOWN APPROVAL ONLY (9/5)

 

 

Dress Code Rules:

·       No see-through or revealing clothing

·       Leggings must be worn under all skirts or dresses

·       Leggings must have a covering over them at least fingertip length

·       No shorts allowed

·       Hats or jewelry that becomes disruptive will be removed

·       No open-toe shoes or steel-toed boots, all heels must be 1” or lower

·       No coats or jackets in class

·       You must be in theme, to be out of dress code

** Best dressed winners will be announced each day and receive a prize


 

Congrtulations to the Principal's Book Club –Group One

 

Daeja Beckom

Maddie Bradshaw

Mari Taylor

Justin Joseph

Victor Escobedo

Sarah O’Shea


 

FCO- Fellowship of Christian Owls

meets each Tuesday at 6:45 am in room #108

anyone is welcome to attend!

 


                     

 

     OMS SPIRIT NIGHT         

 Beef O' Brady's     

3:30-7:30      September 4th 

Come out and support the Owls after the Pep Rally

Eat at Beef’s and 10% of all sales go to OMS

 


Principal's Advisory Committee 2014-2015

 

Representatives from teams are as follows:

Ebony Lister-Crusaders

 

Madelyn Purcell-Cracker Jacks

 

Will Richard-Night Owls

 

Anara Holland Holton-Talons

 

McKenzie Fugunt-Mountain Climbers 

 

Riley Grove-Silverwings

 

Justin Joseph-Voyagers

 


Congratulations to our 2014-2015 Flag Crew:

Jacob Paige

Aidan Holder

Oliver Hoegh

 


OMS Pancake Breakfast

August 23rd 8-10 am

at Applebee's on Shallowford Rd.

$5.00 pay at the door or pre-purchase from any cheerleader

 


 

Cross Country Information 2014:

 

Girls race at 5:00 on Tuesday.  Boys 5:30

Boys race at 5:00 on Thursday.  Girls 5:30

Ø Practice starts on the August 11th.

Ø You must have a physical dated after April 15, 2014.  They cost around $35.00 at most walk-in clinics.

Ø You will need to fill out the Parent/Student Concussion Form.  This must be turned in before any practice (This form will cover any sports your child intends to play this year).

Ø You must fill out the OMS Athletic Handbook (This is only done once per year).

Ø Meets are every Tuesday and Thursday at 5:00 or 5:30(girls and boys alternate).  You will need to be there at least 30 minutes before you run.

Ø We practice everyday except Friday and on days we have meets.

Ø Practices are from 2:45 till 4:00.  Please pick up your athlete on time.

Ø The Jamboree will be on the August 21st.

Ø All forms must be in before you can practice.

Ø     All Students Run!  No Cuts!


  

 OMS SPIRIT WEEK!!

MONDAY (9/1)- LABOR DAY, NO SCHOOL

TUESDAY (9/2)-CAMO OR COUNTRY DAY

WEDNESDAY (9/3)-TWIN DAY!

THURSDAY (9/4)-SPIRIT ATTIRE-RED OUT DAY! (PEP RALLY 1:20)

FRIDAY-TEAM DRESS DOWN APPROVAL ONLY (9/5)


 

General School Information Guide-Who does What at OMS

 

Chrissy EasterlyPrincipal

Cindy WagesAsst. Principal (8th grade and Mtn. Climbers) -  EXED point person,  transportation issues, discipline 8th grade/Mountain Climbers, lockers, student agendamates

Rodney JohnsonAsst. Principal (6th grade and Talons) - athletic director,  athletic booster club, discipline 6th grade/Talons, safety-tornado-fire drills

Kyle Henegar – SRO – Criminal based matters, counseling, classrooms presentations, overall security

Maribeth LawrenceSecretary - school sign, daily announcements, student withdrawals, student registration, student records

Joan Feiling(student counseling 6th grade and Mtn. Climber students), -academic/social/personal support, 504s, Olweus/STARS, Jason Foundation (suicide prevention), homebound, testing coordinator, scheduling/schedule changes

Angie Mullins(Academic Coach)

Tonya Rogers(Clerical Assistant)

Anne Smith -(part-time clerical) attendance

Annie Ohlsson(Bookkeeper)

Joy Wooden (Librarian)

Jamie Stephens(student counseling for 8th grade and Talon students), academic/social/personal support, Olweus/STARS, homebound, Prison Prevention, College and Career Exploration, scheduling/schedule changes,school website, Facebook

David Adels – technology

Freida Parks – School Social Worker

Erica Hilliard - School Nurse

Ella Ivey – Social Studies Department Chair

Megan Oliver – Science Department Chair; Yearbook

Candace Womack -Lead Literacy Leader

Jenna Ormsby- Lead Numeracy Leader; Renaissance/Rapid Rewards


 

 

 

Ooltewah Middle School staff asks that you keep the family of Debbie Gass in your thoughts and prayers.

Debbie will forever be a part of OMS.

http://www.heritagefh.com/obituaries/Debra-Gass/

 


 

 


 

LAST SCHOOL YEAR'S TCAP REPORTS WILL BE SENT HOME

AUGUST 29th

 


 

 

 

OMS BOOK FAIR August 25-29th and also during Open House
 OMS OPEN HOUSE

AUGUST 28TH      6:00-7:30 pm


SCHOOL MEAL PRICES ARE CHANGING-

TO SEE THE 2014-2015 MEAL PRICES

CLICK ON THE FORMS TAB FOR DETAILS

 

 


Congratulations to our new Fellowship of Christian Owls Officers

for the 2014-2015 school Year 

President- Colby Taylor

Vice Presidents – Kaley Higginbotham VP of FCO Spirit

and Rebekah Bailey VP of FCO community service

Secretary- Abigail Byerly


 


 

 

 

2014-15 OOLTEWAH CHORUS

 

7th Grade Chorus

 

1.      Alvayero, Madai

 

2.      Anague, Jacqueline

 

3.      Atkins, Grace

 

4.      Beazer, Savannah

 

5.      Bailey, Rebekah

 

6.      Barger, Ethan

 

7.      Barker, Riley

 

8.      Butner, Callista

 

9.      Byerly, Abigail

 

10.   Campbell, Tya

 

11.   Carpenter, Mya

 

12.   Davis, Colby

 

13.   Eaves, McKinsey

 

14.   Fugant, McKenzie

 

15.   Edwards, Cahlib

 

16.   Erazo, Isabella

 

17.   Eyrich, Emily

 

18.   Fitzgerald, VallaMarie

 

19.   Greer, Samuel

 

20.   Hicks, Ciara

 

21.   Hood, Madison

 

22.   Huynh, Katie

 

23.   Huynh, Nikki

 

24.   Isaac, Elizabeth

 

25.   Kennebrew, Jalaya

 

26.   Kennebrew, Janiya

 

27.   King, Micah

 

28.   Kitchen, Ashley

 

29.   Knecht, Eric

 

30.   Lattrell, Hannah

 

31.   Lee, Grace

 

32.   Mason, Timothy

 

33.   Merritt, Bella

 

34.   Moss, Mattie

 

35.   Palacios, Chegrys

 

36.   Prather, Alyssa

 

37.   Reed, Allyson

 

38.   Reeves, Madison

 

39.   Reza, Valeria

 

40.   Sanders, Keith

 

41.   Shaylistsa, Julia

 

42.   Stegar, Katie E.

 

43.   Stegar, Phoebe

 

44.   Strader, Sasha

 

45.   Traveros, Emely

 

46.   Thomas, Shaniya

 

47.   Tosclair, Spencer

 

48.   Tuckerman, Cate

 

49.   Walker, Allyson

 

50.   Ware, Emily

 

51.   Wright, Micah

 

52.   Verstrat, Chloe

 

8th Grade Chorus

 

1.      Beckom, Daeja

 

2.      Canal, Lizette Guadalupe

 

3.      Clark, Yasmyn Anise

 

4.      Crump, Siera Jordan

 

5.      DaSilva, Milena W

 

6.      Doty, Jordan

 

7.      Espinoza, Arzorai

 

8.      Ethridge, Leah Claire

 

9.      Garrett, Myeisha Sanaei

 

10.   Higginbotham, Kaley Hunter

 

11.   Kent, Sydney E

 

12.   Long, Shaneece Janae

 

13.   Mays, Alese J

 

14.   McCorkle, Mary Ann

 

15.   Elizabeth N. Moss

 

16.   Roach, Alexis Bailey

 

17.   Shaylitsa, Alena K

 

18.   Speed, Te’Nisia

 

19.   Tate, Quinatsia

 

20.   Taylor, Marianna Imani

 

21.   Taylor, Shana DeShay

 

22.   Walters, Shannon F

 

23.   York, Olivia Shantel

 

24.   Zou, Amy

 

25.   Zou, Jackie

 

26.   Armour, Kee'san Tanod

 

27.   Blakemore, Nicholas

 

28.   Edwards, Hollis C

 

29.   Jackson, Timothy Nathaniel

 

30.   Mitchell, Jacob Aaron

 

31.   Moss, Hunter Marshawn

 

32.   Payne, Terrence

 

33.   Rock, Ju Dai Morgan

 

34.   Tatrow, Samuel Luke  

 

35.   Watkins, Jaylun  

 

36.   Weber, Nicholas Daniel

  


 

 CONGRATULATIONS TO HADESSA O'NEAL

WINNER OF THE 2013-2014 MIDDLE SCHOOL ZONE SPELLING BEE! 

 


Congratulations to the OMS Geography Bee winners:

Lauren Rogers-1st place
Justin Zhu-2nd place
Cameron Osmun-3rd place

 


 

"Congratulations to the following "Junior Varsity"  wrestlers for placing in the top four of the HCAC Wrestling Invitational Tournament at Red Bank this weekend:  Joey Mauk placed 4th; Colby Taylor placed 3rd;  and, Cody Smith and Colby Davis placed 2nd.
Also, congratulations to the following "Varsity" wrestlers for placing in the top four of this weekend's varsity tournament as well: Vince Huynh placed 4th; Conor Terry and Elijah Isaac placed 3rd; and William Means placed 2nd.
 
Congratulations to our Owls wrestlers!


OMS would like to thank the following businesses and organizations for their support:

Ooltewah Nursery, Sticky Fingers Hamilton Place, RAH Spirit, Edward Jones Financial, Children's Center of Chattanooga, Tri State Pools of Chattanooga, Tri State Pools of Cleveland, School Board Chairman Mike Evatt, Hamilton County Commissioner Chester Bankston, Discount Designer Shoes, Nails and Wax, First Choice Title Inc, Epikos Comics and Cards, Beef O Brady's, Frost Cutlery, and McKee Foods.

 


OMS PTA Project:  RAK (Random Acts of Kindness)

 

Students may be awarded through out the day for acts of kindness-

They will receive cards to redeem for prizes during lunch

www.randomactsofkindness.org

 


Please like the OMS PTA Facebook page:

https://www.facebook.com/Ooltewahmiddlepta


Nominate your school faculty/staff for these three recognitions:

http://www.newschannel9.com/community/features/educator/ WTVC Newschannel 9 Educator of Week


OMS PTA officers

President-Kristen Gans

Vice President-Dayna Minderman

Secretary-Angela Washington

 


MEASURE YOUR CHILD'S READING LEVEL:

http://tncore.org/sites/www/Uploads/Family/Helping%20Your%20Children%20Learn%20to%20Read_An%20Overview%20of%20Lexile%20Measures.pdf  


 

OMS FOOTBALL: CONGRATULATIONS ON PERFECT SEASON!


 

 


 Visit our school Facebook page.